Boating by State

Know before you launch.

Guide

Can You Drink on a Boat? BUI Limits in All 50 States

Published

Two adults relax on a boat, one holding a glass of wine and the other a nonalcoholic drink.

If you mean “can you drink on a boat” while operating it, you must not operate above your state’s limit: 48 states set 0.08 BAC, North Dakota sets 0.10 BAC, and Utah sets 0.05 BAC.

Operator BAC limits by state
ME0.08WI0.08VT0.08NH0.08WA0.08ID0.08MT0.08ND0.1MN0.08IL0.08MI0.08NY0.08MA0.08OR0.08NV0.08WY0.08SD0.08IA0.08IN0.08OH0.08PA0.08NJ0.08CT0.08RI0.08CA0.08UT0.05CO0.08NE0.08MO0.08KY0.08WV0.08VA0.08MD0.08DE0.08AZ0.08NM0.08KS0.08AR0.08TN0.08NC0.08SC0.08AK0.08HI0.08OK0.08LA0.08MS0.08AL0.08GA0.08TX0.08FL0.08
  • 0.05 0.05 BAC (1 states)
  • 0.08 0.08 BAC (48 states)
  • 0.1 0.10 BAC (1 states)

Tiles show the general operator BAC threshold. Lower limits for young operators and other conditions appear in the full table below. Plan for a sober operator.

Read every state and its rule
StateCategoryRule or term
Alabama0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Alaska0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Arizona0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Arkansas0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
California0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.01 for operators under 21)
Colorado0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Connecticut0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
Delaware0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Florida0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
Georgia0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 under 21)
Hawaii0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Idaho0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 under 21)
Illinois0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Indiana0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Iowa0.08 BAC0.08 BAC, or any amount of a controlled substance
Kansas0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
Kentucky0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Louisiana0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 under 21)
Maine0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (operators under 21: any alcohol, more than 0.00)
Maryland0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Massachusetts0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Michigan0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Minnesota0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Mississippi0.08 BAC0.08 BAC is evidence of intoxication (the Alcohol Boating Safety Act covers boats with motors of 25 hp or more and all PWC)
Missouri0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Montana0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Nebraska0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Nevada0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
New Hampshire0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
New Jersey0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (no separate, lower limit for boaters under 21)
New Mexico0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
New York0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
North Carolina0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
North Dakota0.10 BAC0.10 BAC
Ohio0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Oklahoma0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Oregon0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Pennsylvania0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 for minors)
Rhode Island0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
South Carolina0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
South Dakota0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Tennessee0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Texas0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Utah0.05 BAC0.05 BAC
Vermont0.08 BAC0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
Virginia0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Washington0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
West Virginia0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Wisconsin0.08 BAC0.08 BAC
Wyoming0.08 BAC0.08 BAC

The limit applies to you as the boat operator. Rules outside the operator limit vary by state, so check your state’s page before heading out; the safest plan is a sober operator.

Key Takeaways

  • You are subject to the BUI limit when you operate a boat.
  • Most states set the limit at 0.08 BAC.
  • Check your state’s rule and choose a sober operator.

The Short Answer: Who Is Subject to the Limit?

The blood alcohol limit applies to you when you operate a boat. Every state sets a limit for boat operators, though the level and some details vary by state.

If you are responsible for operating the boat, check the rule for the state where you will be boating. State rules on other aspects of boating and alcohol vary, so use your state page for details.

The 0.08 BAC Standard

Forty-eight states set the boating limit at 0.08 BAC. BAC means blood alcohol concentration, and the limit is used to determine when a boat operator is over the legal threshold.

The state rules include some qualifications. In Mississippi, 0.08 BAC is evidence of intoxication under the Alcohol Boating Safety Act, which covers boats with motors of 25 hp or more and all PWC.

States With a Different Limit

North Dakota sets its boating limit at 0.10 BAC, while Utah sets its limit at 0.05 BAC. Those are the two state limits that differ from the 0.08 BAC standard.

Iowa sets a limit of 0.08 BAC and also prohibits operating with any amount of a controlled substance. Check the state rule for the exact conditions that apply to your trip.

Lower Limits for Operators Under 21

Thirteen states set a lower limit for operators under 21 or for minors. The limits include 0.02 BAC, 0.01 BAC, and any alcohol, with New Jersey specifying no separate lower limit for boaters under 21.

A 0.02 limit applies to operators under 21 in Arkansas, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana, New Hampshire, New York, and Vermont. Pennsylvania sets 0.02 BAC for minors.

California sets 0.01 BAC for operators under 21. In Maine, operators under 21 may not have any alcohol, with the rule stated as more than 0.00.

BUI Limits by State

Use the state-specific limit below to check the rule for your boat’s operating area. Mississippi’s entry describes 0.08 BAC as evidence of intoxication, and Iowa’s entry includes controlled substances.

StateBoating under the influence limit
Alabama0.08 BAC
Alaska0.08 BAC
Arizona0.08 BAC
Arkansas0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
California0.08 BAC (0.01 for operators under 21)
Colorado0.08 BAC
Connecticut0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
Delaware0.08 BAC
Florida0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
Georgia0.08 BAC (0.02 under 21)
Hawaii0.08 BAC
Idaho0.08 BAC (0.02 under 21)
Illinois0.08 BAC
Indiana0.08 BAC
Iowa0.08 BAC, or any amount of a controlled substance
Kansas0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
Kentucky0.08 BAC
Louisiana0.08 BAC (0.02 under 21)
Maine0.08 BAC (operators under 21: any alcohol, more than 0.00)
Maryland0.08 BAC
Massachusetts0.08 BAC
Michigan0.08 BAC
Minnesota0.08 BAC
Mississippi0.08 BAC is evidence of intoxication (the Alcohol Boating Safety Act covers boats with motors of 25 hp or more and all PWC)
Missouri0.08 BAC
Montana0.08 BAC
Nebraska0.08 BAC
Nevada0.08 BAC
New Hampshire0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
New Jersey0.08 BAC (no separate, lower limit for boaters under 21)
New Mexico0.08 BAC
New York0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
North Carolina0.08 BAC
North Dakota0.10 BAC
Ohio0.08 BAC
Oklahoma0.08 BAC
Oregon0.08 BAC
Pennsylvania0.08 BAC (0.02 for minors)
Rhode Island0.08 BAC
South Carolina0.08 BAC
South Dakota0.08 BAC
Tennessee0.08 BAC
Texas0.08 BAC
Utah0.05 BAC
Vermont0.08 BAC (0.02 for operators under 21)
Virginia0.08 BAC
Washington0.08 BAC
West Virginia0.08 BAC
Wisconsin0.08 BAC
Wyoming0.08 BAC

Figures come from each state's official sources as recorded on our state pages. Rules change, so confirm with the official source linked on each state guide before you go.